Saturday, January 23, 2010

Evony

I just started playing this game yesterday. So far, I think that I am going to like it. I then found out that my mother frikkin plays this game! I am probably more excited about that than I should be but I gotta admit that it is pretty cool. LOL.

Other than that, life kinda sucks right now. I am about to go crazy with this whole pregnancy thing. I am sooooo ready to have this baby because she is making me terribly uncomfortable. She likes to stretch so that she is up in my ribs and I feel like I am going to have a perma-bruise by the time she is done. Not only that but it hurts to walk because my pubic bone on the left hand side hurts anytime that I walk on it. I ended up having to get a maternity belt. It is uncomfortable and moves and rides up on me but it helps with some of the pressure.

On the job front, I am back to looking for work again. Just a couple of weeks ago, they told us that the contract was extended for another 90 days until May 1st. Yesterday, we were notified that the contract ended today (Saturday). My final paycheck for this contract is only for like 16 hours. It totally sucks. At this point, looking for work is not going to be easy because I am obviously pregnant and no one wants to hire a chick who is not going to be there for very long.

Well, that is all for tonight. Hope that you are having a great year and if anyone out there knows of anyone that is hiring, drop me a line or comment please. Thanks!
*smooches*
Ravn

2 comments:

  1. Nooo everyone at work plays that game! Don't give in!

    ReplyDelete
  2. It is a little too late for that babe, LOL

    ReplyDelete